How to configure ET for a wide screen LCD?
9 posts
• Page 1 of 1
How to configure ET for a wide screen LCD?
Hello guys
I've bought a LCD screen..it's an ASUS VK246H LCD
and now when i play ET the image is flattened out lenghtwise, has anyone a clue on what resolution i can use?
btw,
i have "r_customheight 768"
and "r_cusomwidth 1280"
i need help thx
I've bought a LCD screen..it's an ASUS VK246H LCD
and now when i play ET the image is flattened out lenghtwise, has anyone a clue on what resolution i can use?
btw,
i have "r_customheight 768"
and "r_cusomwidth 1280"
i need help thx
- Ichihollow
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:00
- Location: Hiding in Soulblade's a**
If I remember correctly, the Asus VK246H is a 1920x1080 monitor?
So try this :
- launch ET
- load the mod you mostly play ( nq I guess...)
- open a console
- seta r_aspectratio 1 ( but this setting maybe doen't exist in ET, not a big deal )
- seta r_customwidth 1920
- seta r_customheight 1080
- seta r_mode -1
- vid_restart
It should fix the problem
So try this :
- launch ET
- load the mod you mostly play ( nq I guess...)
- open a console
- seta r_aspectratio 1 ( but this setting maybe doen't exist in ET, not a big deal )
- seta r_customwidth 1920
- seta r_customheight 1080
- seta r_mode -1
- vid_restart
It should fix the problem
Last edited by Ichihollow on Mon Jan 11, 2010 23:28, edited 1 time in total.
C'est parce que la vitesse de la lumière est plus rapide que celle du son que tant de gens paraissent brillants avant d'avoir l'air cons.
aspectratio is not needed
- Code: Select all
seta r_mode "-1" //0 = 320x240 1 = 400x300 2 = 512x384 3 = 640x480 4 = 800x600 5 = 960x720 6 = 1024x768 7 = 1152x864 8 = 1280x1024 9 = 1600x1200 10 = 2048x1536 11 = 856x480 (wide) -1 = custom
seta r_customheight "1050" //to set height of a custom resolution
seta r_customwidth "1680" //to set width of a custom resolution
Rainbow wrote:aspectratio is not needed
- Code: Select all
seta r_mode "-1" //0 = 320x240 1 = 400x300 2 = 512x384 3 = 640x480 4 = 800x600 5 = 960x720 6 = 1024x768 7 = 1152x864 8 = 1280x1024 9 = 1600x1200 10 = 2048x1536 11 = 856x480 (wide) -1 = custom
seta r_customheight "1050" //to set height of a custom resolution
seta r_customwidth "1680" //to set width of a custom resolution
This never worked for me.. Don't know why
Ichihollow wrote:If I remember correctly, the Asus VK246H is a 1920x1080 monitor?
So try this :
- launch ET
- load the mod you mostly play ( nq I guess...)
- open a console
- seta r_aspectratio 1 ( but this setting maybe doen't exist in ET, not a big deal )
- seta r_customwidth 1920
- seta r_customheight 1080
- seta r_mode -1
- vid_restart
It should fix the problem
after many attempt's i finally got it hurraaaaay that's what i needed to know..the proper resolution lol coz i've tried many and it was a total fail... everyone seemed to eat Mc Donalds meaning they were as fat as whatever.. so the 1920x1080 was finally the right one hehe.. thanks guys for the backup nice to see people helping noobs like me
and thx ichi hole
peace
Well I have tried it again today. My former script to set the correct resolution contained following rows:
This should have worked, but it didn't. So I tried look what value is stored in every variable and found that r_mode = 8. I don't know why, but this value was not saved correctly. So I set the -1 value with the
commands manually and it worked. Whee!!
- Code: Select all
seta r_mode -1 //tell ET that you want to enable a custom resolution
seta r_customwidth 1680 //set the width
seta r_customheight 1050 //set the height
seta r_customaspect 1 //tell ET to execute your custom resolution
This should have worked, but it didn't. So I tried look what value is stored in every variable and found that r_mode = 8. I don't know why, but this value was not saved correctly. So I set the -1 value with the
- Code: Select all
r_mode -1
vid_restart
commands manually and it worked. Whee!!
- Ichihollow
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:00
- Location: Hiding in Soulblade's a**
"Ichi hole"?
Well, happy for you both if it worked, now you'll be able to fully enjoy your wide screens
Now lets pass to the bill : it will cost you 10 cookies, or 20 bananas if you prefer (hey crisis time!)
Well, happy for you both if it worked, now you'll be able to fully enjoy your wide screens
Now lets pass to the bill : it will cost you 10 cookies, or 20 bananas if you prefer (hey crisis time!)
C'est parce que la vitesse de la lumière est plus rapide que celle du son que tant de gens paraissent brillants avant d'avoir l'air cons.
Aldaris wrote:Well I have tried it again today. My former script to set the correct resolution contained following rows:
- Code: Select all
seta r_mode -1 //tell ET that you want to enable a custom resolution
seta r_customwidth 1680 //set the width
seta r_customheight 1050 //set the height
seta r_customaspect 1 //tell ET to execute your custom resolution
This should have worked, but it didn't. So I tried look what value is stored in every variable and found that r_mode = 8. I don't know why, but this value was not saved correctly. So I set the -1 value with the
- Code: Select all
r_mode -1
vid_restart
commands manually and it worked. Whee!!
Ehrm sorry i didnt say that clear
this commands need to be executed manual in-game.
This CVARS in a autoexec makes no sense.
"seta" will save it then permanent (use "set" for testing).
9 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests