TFT 22" wide screen

· PS FAQ · Search Forum · Any ET related problems? Post them here
Talented Spammer
User avatar
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 0:00
Location: Germany, Heidelberg

TFT 22" wide screen

Postby Scit257 » Sat Apr 28, 2007 19:36

http://img242.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bild342is3.jpg

Bought me a new TFT 22" Wide-Screen. Someone knows best resolution for ET ?

Cant find 1680x1050 in the settings.

Thx guys !

Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 1:00
Location: Croatia :)

Postby ---Henry--- » Sat Apr 28, 2007 19:56

Hm...i use 800X600 xD
So try this one
It is nice hehe 8)

Henry :wink:

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6378
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Sat Apr 28, 2007 20:11

Standard r_modes (use ET console);

Code: Select all
set r_mode 0 - 320x240
set r_mode 1 - 400x300
set r_mode 2 - 512x386
set r_mode 3 - 640x480
set r_mode 4 - 800x600
set r_mode 5 - 960x720
set r_mode 6 - 1024x768
set r_mode 7 - 1152x864
set r_mode 8 - 1280x1024
set r_mode 9 - 1600x1200
set r_mode 10 - 2048x1536
set r_mode 11 - 856x480


Or set a custom resolution, in your case;
Code: Select all
set r_mode -1
set r_customwidth 1680
set r_customheight 1050
set r_customaspect 1


But you need a pretty strong videocard if you want to be able to use resolutions as high as 1680*1050
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Official Member
User avatar
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:00
Location: Behind You...

Postby addshore » Sat Apr 28, 2007 22:53

awesome

thanks i ahve a 21" wide screen and none of the default res's work.

thanks warren

[EDIT]

Ok i have changed it so now my conf looks like this.
seta r_customaspect "1"
seta r_customheight "1050"
seta r_customwidth "1680"
seta r_mode "-1"


but it still doesnt load in that resolution.

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6378
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Sat Apr 28, 2007 23:17

Thank google :P

Does it work after a /vid_restart ?

And put in /seta r_mode "-1" first.


1. set r_mode -1 //tell ET that you want to enable a custom resolution
2. set r_customwidth 1680 //set the width
3. set r_customheight 1050 //set the height
4. set r_customaspect 1 //tell ET to execute your custom resolution

You need to put it into your config in this order.
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Official Member
User avatar
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:00
Location: Behind You...

Postby addshore » Sun Apr 29, 2007 0:11

I have done all of that exacctly and it still doesn't work in game

BUT

if i go into console that is on the right res and also when loading a map the mouse is also on the right res.

Talented Spammer
User avatar
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 0:00
Location: Germany, Heidelberg

Postby Scit257 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 13:41

thanks for the help. I´ll try to use et-console.

Spam Lord
User avatar
Posts: 444
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 0:00
Location: On My Chair In -->The Netherlands !! =)

Postby NightMare » Mon Jun 04, 2007 19:04

hey,,

i want to play at 1440 * 900
but every time i puts those commands in and restart et
then they are 800 * 600 .. anyone know why i got this problem??
i got 19 inch wide screen monitor and Nvidia gefore 7600 GS vidcard..
T.I.A Night,, ;)
You Can See Me Frag In PS2 // PS4 :hyper: :)
Im The Dude That Talk Much >>TO Much<< Says Blazing :crazy: :mrgreen:
Image

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 0:00

Postby RAmpaGE » Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:50

This resolution problem persists, it happens from time to time. Et no matter what mod keeps loosing the resolution setting. On some people it happens on some not. Even if u have it your config...
Image

Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 0:00
Location: Worldwide inhabitant.....

Postby Xander » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:00

NightMare wrote:hey,,

i want to play at 1440 * 900
but every time i puts those commands in and restart et
then they are 800 * 600 .. anyone know why i got this problem??
i got 19 inch wide screen monitor and Nvidia gefore 7600 GS vidcard..
T.I.A Night,, ;)


Yeah sometimes it happend for me, i want to set 1280X1024 and when i load the game the resolution is 800X600

I don't really know how to fix this problem because now it's fine for me but i don't really know how i did lol.
Try to change it in et menu then connect to a server (i did that because i launch the game via x-fire, so no et menu)
If i doesn't work try to go on a nq server or an other mod....it's a bit weird but one timed it worked for me (a bit rustic too, but google is not my friend i never find what i want ^^)

So try that, and if it doesn't work well don't worry one day i'm sure it will be back alone :P Et do what he wants from time to time :roll:
-|PS|-*Xand3r'.....Cop for Prime-Squadron

Image

Spam Lord
User avatar
Posts: 444
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 0:00
Location: On My Chair In -->The Netherlands !! =)

Postby NightMare » Thu Jun 07, 2007 15:59

bah!! nothing worked :( stupid configs.. :P
You Can See Me Frag In PS2 // PS4 :hyper: :)
Im The Dude That Talk Much >>TO Much<< Says Blazing :crazy: :mrgreen:
Image

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6378
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Thu Jun 07, 2007 16:11

Its a known problem/bug in ET, it sometimes jumps back to a lower resolution, 640*480 or 800*600.

A solution:
- Create a .bat file, you can just do this with notepad

insert;
Code: Select all
del *.pid /s
et.exe %*

- save as ET.bat (or blabla.bat ;))
- start the game with that .bat file


Or try the method from Xander;
- just start up ET, not entering a server not connect with a program like xfire just start up ET
- change you resolution settings
- save them
- close down ET
- connect to a server with xfire, ase of hlsw etc.
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Spam Lord
User avatar
Posts: 444
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 0:00
Location: On My Chair In -->The Netherlands !! =)

Postby NightMare » Thu Jun 07, 2007 18:45

and what execly am i going to delete :!: :?:
You Can See Me Frag In PS2 // PS4 :hyper: :)
Im The Dude That Talk Much >>TO Much<< Says Blazing :crazy: :mrgreen:
Image

Talented Spammer
User avatar
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 0:00
Location: Germany, Heidelberg

Postby Scit257 » Thu Jun 07, 2007 19:07

starting just the ET software and using console worked in my case. resolution doesn´t change!

Return to ET Help Desk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests